Jeremy Gard and WealthCircles Financial Pty Ltd is a corporate authorised representative of AVALONfs Pty Ltd (AFSL# 437518) and is authorised only to provide general investment product advice.
Therefore any decisions to invest in a product is your decision and responsibility. You must, and are obliged, to read the disclaimer at the bottom of this page.

Privacy Policy

About this policy

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. This Privacy Policy explains in an open and transparent manner how WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When you provide WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD with personal information you consent to its use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. Should you require a copy of this policy it is available for download or we can post you a copy at your request.

Your Personal Information

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing our investment services and products to you. The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include your name, date of birth, tax file number, email address, home address, phone number and bank account details. Where you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Internet and electronic data capture

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect de-identified information about your visits to our website www.wealthcircles.com.au (“Website”) for the purpose of improving your experience browsing our Website. As an example, should you visit our Website, WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD may collect information about your operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, any previous visits, any referring website, including dates and times. If you disable cookies in your browsers our website may not operate as it should. Our online enquiry form on our Website also collects the personal information you enter. This information is used for the sole purpose of answering your enquiries.

Personal Information Collected And Held

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD collects your personal information directly from you and through our intermediaries when you complete application forms and may also collect data from its registry services. Other ways we may collect your personal information includes in person or by telephone, letter, facsimile or email. WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD may hold personal information collected in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files and computer databases.

How WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD uses and discloses personal information

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD may use and disclose personal information collected and stored to enable us to provide the financial services and products to you and for other related legal purposes. For example, we may use and/or disclose your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. administer your accounts, investments and the services we provide to you;
  3. comply with laws, regulations, rules, directions or requests from WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD’s regulatory bodies and/or other government agencies;
  4. comply with WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD’s own internal policies and procedures.

Where it is legal and necessary to do so, WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD may disclose your personal information for the purposes described above to our suppliers, contractors, professional advisers, government agencies and regulators or parties involved in the management of your account. These third parties may be in other countries where laws in relation to the processing of personal information are not consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act. While WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD may take steps to try and ensure that these third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information, the overseas recipient may breach the Privacy Act and/or the Privacy Principles and this may be due to that countries own laws. By providing us with your personal information you accept that we may make disclosures to overseas recipients on this basis.

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD will protect your personal information

WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures. By providing us with your personal information over the Internet you accept that such information will be transmitted at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed. WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD will not retain your personal information, unless required by law, if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose it. Access, correction and complaints regarding your personal information You may request WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD to provide you with access to any of your personal information held by us. You should promptly notify WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD if you become aware that any of your personal information held is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If you have any concerns about whether WEALTHCIRCLES FINANCIAL PTY LTD has complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act you can raise your concerns with our Compliance Manager. You can contact our Compliance Manager via email, fax, telephone or by post on the details set out below. Our Compliance Manager will investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome. If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can contact us using the details below:

Email: admin@wealthcircles.com.au